| Project/Area Number |
23700562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKA Eri 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20597562)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
SAITOH Issei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 歯形成細胞 / in vivtro組織再構成 / in vitro組織再構成 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to specifically and noninvasively detect a tooth constitution cell among teratoma cells, a construct (pT-ARIP), which connected the fluorescent gene and the drug resistance gene that were present downstream from the specific gene in the ameloblast, was introduced via a gene introduction system using the piggyback transposon. A teratoma was not formed via the introduction of pT-ARIP into iPS cells. Hence, RT-PCR and immunohistological analyses of the primary cell culture of the teratoma derived from iPS cells was conducted before transgenesis. We confirmed the existence of DSPP and AMELX. As mentioned above, a possibility that the differentiation induction of the cell group concerning tooth formation could be carried out from an iPS cell in vitro was shown.