Preparation of nano-vaccine carrier for precise control of immuneResponses by co-delivery of protein and gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YUBA Eiji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80582296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物伝達システム / ワクチン / がん免疫治療 / pH応答性高分子 / リポソーム / 膜融合 / 樹状細胞 / 細胞質デリバリー / 遺伝子 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / ナノワクチン
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed novel nano-vaccine carrier by complexion of cationic lipid-pDNA complex with antigenic protein-loaded liposome modified with fusogenic polymers. This nano-carrier achieved co-delivery of antigenic protein and gene into immune cells and high levels of immune responses which can regress tumor burden of mice. Therefore, such a multi delivery nano-vaccine carrier is promising as an antigen carrier for cancer immunotherapy.