Preparation of novel durable gene expression system comprising biodegradable device containing DNA complex particles coated by acidic polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoko  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 客員研究員 (80372910)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 放出制御 / ナノバイオ材料 / スローリリース
Research Abstract
In this study, we prepared the durable gene expression systems using injectable auto-forming alginate gel including DNA complexes coated by hyaluronic acid. When the alginate solution including the finely dispersed DNA complexes coated with hyaluronic acid was injected in a living body, a gel was formed in the injected site. The gel continuously degraded in a tumor tissue. The rate of gel-degradation and release of the DNA complexes could be controlled by addition of amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP). When the alginate solution containing the DNA complexes with cytokine-gene and ACP was injected close to the tumor tissue of the mice, the formulation showed high therapeutic effect. It is expected for applications as an injectable sustained-gene expression device.