Preparation of stimuli-responsive surfaces that release cationic polymer triggered by thiol-disulfide exchange for gene introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Aya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10585805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 刺激応答性表面 / 生体分子応答性高分子 / コントロールドリリース / 遺伝子導入 / リバーストランスフェクション
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to improve the efficiency of reverse transfection, one of the economic and low cytotoxic gene introduction methods, by preparing novel stimuli-responsive polycation releasing surface. Polycation release was examined by using cysteine as stimuli. As a result, polycation was released from the surface by applying cysteine containing aqueous solution which was nontoxic to cells. Moreover, 293T cells were well adhered to the surface and surface showed any cytotoxic activities. This functional surface would be potentially useful as experimental platform for gene introduction.