Project/Area Number |
23700567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WANG XIUPENG 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (70598789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Atsuo 独立行政法人 産業技術総合研究所, 研究グループ長 (30356480)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アジュバント / 癌免疫 / 免疫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌ワクチン / 免疫補助療法 / リン酸カルシウム / シグナル物質 / 細胞毒性 |
Research Abstract |
Zn-, and Mg-containing tricalcium phosphates (TCP) and mesoporous silica (MS) with controllable pore size were selected as carriers for immune stimulating molecules (pathogen-associated molecular patterns-PAMPs). Using a PAMPs-containing supersaturated calcium phosphate solution, PAMPs-apatite composites were coprecipitated with TCP/MS to prepare the TCP/MS based adjuvants. The TCP/MS based adjuvants showed in vitro and in vivo immunogenic activities. The TCP/MS based adjuvants mixed with liquid-nitrogen-treated tumor tissue markedly inhibited the in vivo development of rechallenged Lewis lung carcinoma cells. The cellular immune related cytokines (IL-2, IFNr, etc.) secretion in spleen and lymphocytes were improved after the TCP/MS based adjuvants injection. The TCP/MS based adjuvants contributed to eliciting cellular immune related antitumor immunity in vivo.