A photo-thermal-electrical converter based on carbon nanotubes for bioelectronic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKO Eijiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70443231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体機能材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 体内発電 / 熱電変換 / 光発熱特性 / レーザー / 生体適合材料 / 高分子 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
There is currently substantial interest in creating bioelectronic devices that can be implanted in and attached to humans for sensing and control of organs and internal systems in order to prolong and improve the quality of life. In the present study , we demonstrate that 1) a well-dispersed single-walled CNT/poly(dimethylsiloxane) (SWNT-PDMS) composite can be formed, and a novel photo-thermal-electrical (PTE) converter fabricated with a CNT polymer composite can effectively convert the photothermal energy of CNTs into electricity; 2) the PTE converter can supply electrical power for stimulation of electrical activity in physiological tissues; and 3) the PTE converter was effective in the body of a rat. These results dramatically extend the concept of a PTE converter into new areas and applications.