Development of multi-growth factor secreted fetal membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIKANE Shin  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (40470190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / パラクライン / 心筋梗塞 / 血管新生効果 / 他家移植 / 前臨床研究
Research Abstract
To develop effective treatments for chronic heart failure, we used fetal membrane (FM) derived mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) sheets. In a rat chronic myocardial infarction (MI) model, the allogeneic FM-MSC sheets transplantation had significantly reversed wall thinning in the scar area and had improved cardiac function as well as the autologous bone marrow derived MSC sheets transplantation. However, the allogeneic FM-MSC sheets transplantation did not improve cardiac function in a mini-pig MI model. To improve secretion of angiogenic factors from the FM-MSC sheets, we transfected siRNA-int6 to the FM-MSC. The siRNA-int6 transfection reduced the int6 expression in the FM-MSC, however did not increase the HIF2alpha, HIF1 and VEGF expressions. In a mini-pig acute MI model, angiogenic effect was observed by intra myocardial injection of the siRNA-int6 plasmid-GenomeONE mixture.