Super resolution computed tomography based on Bayesian statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
JUN Kozuka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (10432501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCT / ベイズ統計 / 超解像 / 画像情報処理 / CT / 像質改善
Research Abstract
The reconstruction of a high-quality three-dimensional image from a low-resolution sinogram, which is a visual representation of the two-dimensional projection data obtained from computed axial tomography, is an important problem which arises in fields such as microscope and medical imaging. It is known that several artifacts originated from the inverse Radon transformation arise during typical reconstruction approaches. We have developed a Bayesian treatment of the super-resolution computed tomography problem. This approach is rendered tractable through the introduction of Gaussian processes. Results indicate a significant improvement over techniques based on the filtered back projection.