Development of optical non-invasive and continuous diagnosis of bleeding and thrombosis in extracorporeal circulation therapies
Project/Area Number |
23700575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012-2013) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKOTA Daisuke 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (40588670)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光計測 / 血液 / 可視・近赤外分光 / 人工心臓 / 循環器系疾患 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 血栓 / 近赤外分光 / 非侵襲光計測 / 赤血球 / 血液透析 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of study is to develop non-invasive and continuous diagnosis of bleeding and thrombosis in extracorporeal circulation therapies such as percutaneous cardiopulmonary support and extracorporeal membrane oxygenation. Visible or near-infrared light is useful tool to diagnose blood condition or components non-invasively. To achieve the quantitative optical methods, we developed (1) the photon propagation model of flowing blood in the extracorporeal circuit tubing, (2) the plasma surface reflectance spectroscopy (PSRS) to quantify the plasma component in whole blood, and (3) the imaging method of thrombus formation in a rotary blood pump. As a result, the developed model predicted the hematocrit level within 1% error rate. The PSRS method quantified the plasma free hemoglobin level at the accuracy of 5 mg/dL. The thrombus formation in the rotary blood pump was imaged non-invasively by near-infrared hyperspectral imaging.