Screening of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease by Using Non-contact Respiration Measurement by Pattern Light Projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hirooki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60380193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hidetoshi  埼玉医科大学, 呼吸器内科, 准教授 (00217879)
MIYAZAKI Masaki  慶応義塾大学, 呼吸器内科, 助教
TSUJIMURA Shuko  東京都済生会中央病院, 呼吸器内科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords診断システム / 生体信号計測 / 呼吸計測 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 非接触生体計測 / 自己組織化マップ / 三次元画像計測 / 生体信号処理
Research Abstract
We have developed the non-contact respiration measurement system by applying the pattern light projection for realizing easy screening of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). In this study, we apply the Self-Organizing Map (SOM) to the unforced respiratory waveform of COPD patients and healthy subjects, which are obtained by the proposed measurement. And, the automatic classification of the respiratory waveform, which is based on the difference in the waveform shape between the COPD patients and the healthy subjects, is realized.