Development of Earth's field MRI system for diagnosis at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATSUKADE Yoshimi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90339713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断システム / 超伝導トランス / SQUID磁気センサ / 地磁気MRI
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a magnetic flux transformers, which was composed of high-temperature superconductor (HTS) wire, to measure weak magnetic signal. It was shown that the noise level of the transformer was about 30 μΦ0/Hz 1/2. We utilized the transformer to construct a ultra-low field (ULF) NMR/MRI system. Based on the system, we measured proton-NMR signal and 1-demensional MRI of water phantom in Earth’ s magnetic field. We also clarified property of magnetic shielding of H TS cylindrical bulks.