Development of an ultrasonic resonance motor for a capsule endoscope driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10409683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波モータ / カプセル型内視鏡 / Ultrasonic motor / Foil type motor / Capsule type endoscope
Research Abstract
In this study, an ultrasonic resonance motor that solves the energy issue of a capsule endoscope was developed. In this project, finite element analysis and a driving experiment of the coil type motor, and a fundamental driving experiment of the ultrasonic resonance motor were executed. These data will make a contribution to the practical use of the motor.