Research and Development on Robot Patient Mimicking Psychiatric Patient Using Android Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takuya  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60548163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用ロボット / 精神医用ロボット / 患者ロボット / 患者シミュレータ / アンドロイドロボット
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to achieve a diagnosis training system which can offer high repeatability and realistic situation of diagnosis,where an android robot is utilized as a psychiatric patient instead of a human standardized-patient. In this system, the robot mimics the behavior and utterance of patient of unipolar depression. Its repeatability and educational effect were evaluatedthrough experiments.