Cancer diagnostic system using hyperspectral imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (00367054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイパースペクトラルイメージング / メラノーマ / 内視鏡 / 医療機器開発 / 眼底
Research Abstract
Cancer diagnostic system using hyperspectral imaging technique was newly developed. In paticular, melanoma diagnosis support system suitable for clinical field was newly developed and its practicality was verifyed. The system succeed in collecting the 200 cases without a trouble and achieved high accuracy (over 90% in sensitivity and specificity). Hyperspectral imaging system for endscopy was also developed and verifyed by animal experiment. It was confirmed that the system can measure spectra in a digestive tract. Clinical test in Swedish area is planned from now on aiming at the global launch of the melanoma diagnosis device.