Development of a wearable self-powered bioinstrumentation system for objective surgical operative skill evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LIN Zhuohua  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員次席研究員(研究院客員講師) (00537243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用ロボット / モーションキャプチャー / 手術手技評価 / モーション・キャフチャー / モーション・キャプチャー
Research Abstract
This research has developed a wearable bioinstrumentation system for surgical operative skill evaluation, based on both the kinematics and biomechanics analysis of surgeon's movements. It can be used everywhere, both in the training room and the real operation room, or outdoor, with high wearability and portability by using miniaturized MEMS sensors and wireless communication methods. It can provide a comprehensive surgical skill evaluation based on both the kinematics and biomechanics analysis of surgeon's movements by using motion and EMG data.