A Development of Virtual Manipulation System of Blood Vessel for Diagnostic Assistance of Cerebrovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Toshihiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (20434863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管疾患診断支援 / 画像診断システム / 仮想血管操作 / 血管モデル / 3次元ポインティングデバイス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a system which enables auser to virtually touch brain blood vessel for constructing a diagnostic assistance system ofcerebrovascular diseases. To achieve this purpose, there are two problems: developing userinterface for manipulating the blood vessel in a virtual space and modeling vascularbehavior in the virtual space. As a result, a three-dimensional pointing system with a web camera and marker, and a vascular behavior model of link model with nodes and links have been proposed.