High sensitive detection of ubiquitination reaction in urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuhide  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10415317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords検査 / 診断システム ユビキチン化 / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
Protein ubiquitination is undertaken through an enzymatic cascade comprising ubiquitin-activating (E1), ubiquitin-conjugating (E2), and ubiquitin-ligating (E3) enzymes. This ubiquitination reaction is related to several diseases such as bladder cancer, prostate cancer, kidney cancer, leukemia. The high sensitive detection of the degree of the ubiquitination leads to the diagnosis of these diseases. In this study, (1) the artificial E3 was designed for the detection of the ubiquitination without a substrate and a tag (2) the micro bioactivity analyzer (AMIS-101) had a high sensitivity for detecting the degree of the ubiquitination of the artificial E3 in the solution including the purified ubiquitin, E1, E2. (3) in human acute myelogenous leukemia cells with treatment of the cancer drugs, the detection system of the ubiquitination of the artificial E3 using AMIS-101 made it possible to the observation of the small amount of the E2 enzyme activity.