Development of a thermal treatment system combined with drug-delivery imaging using a multi-functional thermo-sensitive nano-carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOKURYO Daisuke  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (20508543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低侵襲治療 / 薬剤送達 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 温熱療法 / 薬剤送達システム / 加温治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a thermal treatment system combined with drug-delivery imaging using a multi-functional thermo-sensitive liposome. The dynamics of the liposomes in tumor and normal tissues such as liver and kidney was evaluated using quantitative MR imaging techniques. Also, a real-time visualization system for temperature changes and treatment effects was developed and an investigation of heating in the MR scanner with an ultrasound probe was performed.