Development of Total System to improve a surgical process for surgeons and patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Miyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (10424813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手術 / シミュレーション / ナビゲーション / 大動脈ステントグラフト内挿術 / 乳房再建術 / 手術支援システム / ファントム / 大血管外科 / 血管探索 / ステントグラフト / 治療支援
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to improve the surgical procedure that includes the pre-operative, intra-operative and post-operative tasks by engineers' challenging ideas. We have been developing a simulation for a stent-graft deployment and a navigation system for breast reconstruction surgery.
The phantom simulation for stent-grafting was realized by an electromagnetic three-dimensional location sensor and by MDCT images. It visualized trajectories of a delivery sheath in an aortic model virtually. And also, it demonstrated stent-graft deployments inside a transparent silicone model. The device with a tablet PC for a surgical navigation predicted the position of perforator with an accuracy of less than 10mm.