Study on the development of swallowing analysis device using an infrared sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Junya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90431931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下リズム / 嚥下回数 / 嚥下 / 誤嚥性肺炎
Research Abstract
This study is developing the swallowing analysis device in which prolonged record is simple, noninvasive, and possible, in order to evaluate the severity of illness of dysphagia , and the risk assessment of aspiration pneumonia. We developed the device which measures a motion of the thyroid cartilage using an infrared sensor in non-contact. The device utilizes the advantage that we can measure noninvasively and can expect the establishment of the new evaluation method of the dysphagia patient and application to rehabilitation in the future.