Effect of exercise therapy on three-dimensional kinematics of the knee during gait in patients with knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30596953)
Research Collaborator SASHO Takahisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20312952)
BANKS Scott  University of Florida, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形膝関節症 / 膝動態解析 / 3D-2D registration / 変形性関節症 / 変形性膝関節症
Research Abstract
We measured three-dimensional knee kinematics during squat and gait in healthy subjects and patients with medial knee osteoarthritis using a fluoroscope and 3D-2D registration techniques. In the healthy subjects, the amount of axial rotation during gait was significantly smaller than that during squat activity. The center of rotation during gait was located significantly more laterally than that during squat activity. The estimated tibiofemoral contact location was also different between the two activities. In the patients with medial knee osteoarthritis, significant anterior translation and internal rotation of the tibia were observed compared to the healthy subjects. The kinematics changes in the osteoarthritis patients were found during both squat and gait activities.