Cerebral hemodynamic responses and brain network during rehabilitative performance revealed by near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) with high resolution cap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Susumu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員准教授 (30445811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 近赤外分光法 / 運動学習 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 前頭前野 / 運動
Research Abstract
The functional near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) can non-invasively measure the hemodynamic responses based on local neuronal activities of the cerebral cortex without physical restraint. In the present study, we developed a new head cap equipped with high resolution channels. We measured hemodynamic responses while healthy subjects performed rehabilitative task. The increment rate of the hemodynamic responses in the prefrontal areas significantly correlated with the improvement rate of task performance across the repeated trials. Furthermore, hemodynamic responses in the frontal pole significantly and positively correlated with that in the left and right premotor region and left motor region. These data suggest that the improvement of rehabilitative task performance might be attributed to neuronal activation of prefrontal cortex including the frontal pole.