Project/Area Number |
23700598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Sachiko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (80599316)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 理学療法学 / 痙縮 / 脳卒中 / Spasticity / Cortical injury / Hoffman reflex / KCC2 / serotonin |
Research Abstract |
We made photothrombotic injury in rostral and caudal forelimb motor areas in mice. We employedthe rate dependent depression (RDD) of the Hoffman reflex as a reliable measurement of spasticity and we examined expression of the mRNA for c-fos and c-Fos immunoreactivity for motoneuron excitability. The RDD in the affected muscles of infarcted animals were significantly weakened 3 days after stroke until 8 weeks after the stroke, except at 3 weeks after the stroke, compared to sham-operated mice. The c-fos expression was significantly increased in stroke animals. These results revealed that lesions of the rostral-caudal forelimb areas induced spasticity as evidenced, which was due to the weakened RDDs of the Hoffman reflexes and increased motoneuron excitability.