Effect of implanted electrical stimulation on skeletal muscle atrophy in heart failure
Project/Area Number |
23700600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Naoto 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90584178)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 筋萎縮 / 電気刺激 / 心不全 / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 電機刺激 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present studies were to investigate the effects of electrical stimulation and the mechanisms on skeletal muscle atrophy in heart failure. Skeletal muscle atrophy was induced by right heart failure and inactivity. Electrical stimulation inhibited overexpression of ubiquitinated proteins by inactivity and attenuated loss of muscle mass. Although electrical stimulation with low-frequency current failed in the prevention of muscle atrophy in deep layer, electrical stimulation with premodulated interferential current could prevent it.