| Project/Area Number |
23700602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSE Tomoyuki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (20363054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 褥瘡 / 血流 / トマトレクチン / 炎症性サイトカイン / Real-Time PCR / Western Blot / 磁石 / 圧迫 / ウェスタンブロット / 血管開通率 / ラット / 皮膚温 / 酸化ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
We produced the experimental pressure ulcer model rat to clear the mechanism of pressure ulcers. Repeated compression at 50mmHg for 4 hours did not cause the macroscopic and microscopic alteration. But, repeated compression at 100mmHg for 4 hours induces the destruction of skin and ulcer formation. Expression of IL-1beta, which is an inflammatory cytokine, was not changed at 50mmHg compression. Compression at 100mmHg cause high expression of IL-1beta, and increased with compression times. TNF-alpha was not changed at 50mmHg compression ,and slightly increased at 100mmHg compression. Inhibition of inflammatory cytokine may have possibility to prevent the pressure ulcers.