Investigation of a new combination therapy of low-intensity exercise and heat stress for steroid myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yosuke  長崎大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (40534409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50244091)
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20380834)
SAKAMOTO Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20584080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステロイド筋症 / 温熱刺激 / 低強度筋収縮運動 / Hsp72 / UPS / 筋萎縮 / 低強度運動 / ステロイド
Research Abstract
A number of patients with various medical conditions undergo steroid therapy to prevent inflammation or immunization in several medical conditions. However, it is well known that steroids progressively impact health during continued use owing to their side effects. Amongst these, steroid myopathy, characterized by muscle fiber atrophy, is one such condition that drastically affects a patient's life. In this study, we elucidate that low-intensity exercise and heat stress can prevent steroid myopathy and establish that a combination of both is more effective than an individual treatment in preventing the progress of steroid myopathy. It is possible that the mechanism by which heat stress prevents steroid myopathy involves an increase in heat shock protein 72 and an inhibition of muscle protein breakdown.