Development of speech training systemthat feeds back the articulation stat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Tadashi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80336205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00141961)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声学 / 可視化 / 教育工学 / ユーザインターフェース / リハビリテーション / 発話訓練 / 声道形状 / ホルマント / 話者正規化 / 逆フィルタ制御(IFC)法 / 構音状態
Research Abstract
We have developed an utterance training system using the formant information of audio,visual feedback to the vocal tract shape display and normalized vowel articulation spacearticulation state of the speaker. Result of the trial in speech training of hearing impairedchildren, it is determined normalized vowel articulation space is effective in thequantitative assessment and real-time feedback of articulation state, vocal tract shaperepresentation, formula lip portion since the normalization is insufficient, it is outvariation in the displacement is confirmed, it is believed that it is necessary to furtherimprovements.