The trial of the evaluation of the speech and the speech therapy application using a speech visualization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINNAKASU Mana  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60457653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声可視化システム / 異常構音 / 音声解析 / 構音訓練 / 顎変形症 / 口蓋裂 / 視覚 / 音声視覚化システム / 視覚化音声 / 口蓋裂音声
Research Abstract
The patient group with mandibular prognathism and the normal occlusion group participated in this study. The converted sounds were analyzed using a speech visualization system. In this procedure, the formant-frequencies were converted into three primary color signals, and the phoneme characteristics were demonstrated as special colors. For quantification, we quantified the characteristics of the articulation stage on a graph, and we quantified the unevenness using radar chart. Using these methods, we compared the patient group with the normal occlusion group.
In the graph, the preoperative sounds in the patient group were distributed widely,but the postoperative sounds was approximated to the normal occlusion group. Furthermore, on the radar chart, the postoperative sounds in the patient group demonstrated an apparent improvement of the articulation pattern, approaching those of the normal occlusion group.This system is useful for visual and quantitative analysis.