A study of the role of haptic and visual sense in the motor learning using haptic information and three-dimensional virtual space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NURUKI Atsuo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50336319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / TMS / 物体把持 / 運動予測 / 運動記憶 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 触力覚 / バーチャルリアリティー / 運動誘発電位 / 触覚力覚デバイス / バーチャルリアリティ / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス
Research Abstract
We studied whether a conflict between vision and haptics in the previous lift has an effect on the force planning of the next lift using virtual objects. We quantified the grip force (GF) rate peak as a behavioral read-out of force planning and used transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) to probe corticospinal excitability (CSE). We successfully developed the 3D VR haptic system which allow to study motor learning and function. Furthermore, we showed that GF rate peaks were significantly changed after trial of a visuo-haptic conflict and CSE followedthe same trend as the GF rate. Our results show that the motor system is capable to bias the sensorimotor memory by rapidly learning a new size-weight relationship.