The effects of early exercise on brain damage and recovery after focal cerebral infarction in rats.
Project/Area Number |
23700609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 実験的脳梗塞ラットモデル / 早期運動療法 / 神経栄養因子 / 理学療法学 / MidKine / 脳梗塞 / 運動療法 / 早期 / Midkine |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was investigate that the effect of early exercise (this study used the treadmill exercise) after cerebral infarction in the rat. Next day after surgery, stroke rats were randomly assigned to two groups: treadmill-exercised group or non-exercised controls. After ischemia, the rats were received to run on a treadmill for 20 min once a day. All rats were observed the absence of motor coordination and neurological deficits after surgery. Over time motor coordination and neurological deficits improved more in the exercised group than in the non-exercised group. The cellular expression levels of MK were significantly increased in the peri-infarct area of the exercised rats. Therefore The purpose is to confirm the effect of MK gene knockout on cerebral infarction in mouse and the relation of MK with theregeneration. The ratios of infarct volume to cerebral hemisphere were not different between KO and wild type mice at 3 days and 7days. The expression of glial fibrially acidic protein (GFAP) was more and more expressed in periinfarct area after insult. GFAP staining areas in astrocytes (calculated as a ratio of stained areas to hemisphere)were significantly decreased in parietal lobe of KO mice compared with that in wild type mice at 3 days, however, it was not significantly different at 7 days. Since MK has a role as achemotaxis of microglias and macrophages, the Iba1 expression was studied with immunostaining, which showed no significant difference. The results were suggestive that in KO mice the expression of 機関番号:17701 研究種目:若手研究(B) 研究期間:2011 ~ 2012 課題番号:23700609 研究課題名(和文) 脳血管障害後の早期運動療法介入が脳の損傷と回復に与える影響について 研究課題名(英文) The effects of early exercise on brain damage and recovery after focal cerebral infarction in rats. 研究代表者 松田 史代(MATSUDA FUMIYO)鹿児島大学・医学部・助教 研究者番号:70437953 GFAP was delayed compared with in wild type mice. MK participates in the development of the reactive astrocytes after cerebral infarction.