Functional and morphological analysis of neural circuits for taste aimed at clinical application of gustatory BMI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2013)
Kagoshima University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SONOMURA Takahiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40347092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords味覚 / BMI / 脳 / 神経科学 / QOL / 人工感覚器 / Juxtacellular Recording法 / 脳科学 / ラット / ブレイン・マシン-インターフェース / 三次元再構築 / 中枢神経 / juxtacellular / コモンマーモセット
Research Abstract
The progress in brain–machine interface in recent years is remarkable. For example, the artificial arms which move freely as thought in the brain, and the artificial cochleas which recover deafness persons have been developed. However, the trial of the gustatory BMI to those who have lost the taste is not yet performed. Although the main functions of oral cavity are ingestion of nutrition, it is very important for improvement in QOL that people taste foods through the mouth deliciously and safely until the last day of the life. So, in the present research, we tried to provide the fundamental informations for development of the gustatory BMI using the newly developed Juxtacellular Recording method.