Quantification of plasticity of human intramuscular elasticity with noninvasive imaging and development of therapeutic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI KEIGO  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90381277)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理学療法学 / リハビリテーション医学 / リハビリテーション / 評価診断学 / 理学療法 / 評価学 / 超音波
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to examine the effect of stretching exercise on the stiffness of muscle belly. The results demonstrate the transient decreases in the stiffness of the resting muscle and indicate that joint flexibility is greater in individuals with lower resting stiffness. Variability in the index of stiffness between muscles may be related to variability in passive tension between muscles during stretching. Quantification of muscle stiffness with ultrasound elastography would provide useful information to develop effective therapeutic exercise.