Functions of hip adductor muscles other than adduction in upright human bipedal walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA MEGUMI  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70325976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords股関節内転筋群 / 形態 / モーメントアーム / 機能 / 股関節内転筋 / 屈曲作用 / 伸展作用 / 大内転筋 / 筋の形態
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine functions and roles of the hip adductor muscles (pectineus: PE, adductor longus: AL, adductor brevis: AB, adductor magnus: AM), using cadavers.
Morphology of each adductor muscles was assessed in terms of muscle fiber length (MFL) and physiological cross-sectional area (PCSA). Moment arm was measured about each axes of the hip joint. PE, AB and AM (proximal part), poorly designed for heavy work or large movement because of small PCSA and short MFL, and having little effect in motions outside of adduction, appeared to be relatively pure hip adductors. These small hip adductors can work with hip abductors to stabilize the hip joint. AL and AM (distal part), adapted for such heavy and wide excursion by virtue of their large PCSA and long MFL and positioned to participate in flexion and extension as well, thus function in multiple planes of action to reset or maintain the lower limb in neutral position.