A study on a new assessment tool for prosthesis users hand function
Project/Area Number |
23700616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAO Kumiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (30404932)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 義手 / 操作技能 / 評価 / 上肢機能 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated a new assessment tool for prosthesis users hand function and the Japanese protocol of the Southampton Hand Assessment Procedure (SHAP). We obtained a permission of the translation of the protocol by a SHAP's developer and translated into Japanese.A new assessment tool was undergone to 6 below-elbow amputees using body-powered protheses and the SHAP was used for the validity of a new assessment tool.The Japanese protocol of the SHAP was verified using the Simple Test for Evaluating Hand Function(STEF).We collected Japanese scores of the SHAP and compared with the standard scores of Britain.