Development of assessments for behavioral symptom linked to a dysfunctional ventromedial prefrontal cortex (VMPFC): Characterization of emotion on false memory production related to VMPFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Toshiyuki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50548914)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腹内側前頭前野 / 情動記憶 / 過誤記憶 / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 虚再認 / 腹内側前頭前皮質 / 内側前頭前野 / 情動 / 記憶 / モラル判断 / 行動神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the effects of emotion on false memories involving roles of ventromedial prefrontal cortex (VMPFC) by evaluating two tasks of false recognition produced by emotion, one task of the Deese-Roediger-McDermott (DRM) paradigm and another task of the directed forgetting paradigm. Results of data on the DRM paradigm task showed that the number of false recognition in negative emotional stimuli is marginally increased than in neutral emotional stimuli. Results of data on the directed forgetting paradigm task revealed that the number of false recognition in negative emotional stimuli is a significant increase in comparison with neutral emotional stimuli, due to the decrease of attentional inhibition playing a role of dorsolateral prefrontal cortex in aging. These results represent an important step toward developing the evidence-based intervention strategy to improve behavioral symptom following damage to the VMPFC.