MOTOR DEVELOPMENT APPROACH TO FACILITATE OF COORDINATED MOVEMENT BETWEEN TRUNK AND LOWER LIMBS FOR CHILDREN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YONETSU Ryo  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50363859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / 脳性まひ児 / 立ち上がり動作 / 抗重力 / 運動力学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of rehabilitation on sit-to-stand movement in 8 children with cerebral palsy (CP). In order to assess coordinated movement between trunk and lower limbs in this task, a motion analysis system was used. The angle of trunk tilting after rehabilitation was significantly reduced compared with that before rehabilitation. Hip and knee joints after rehabilitation were locked together in a linear pattern of extension, compared with that before rehabilitation. Moreover, the angleof the ankle joint was significantly increased. We believe that these findings would contribute to not only clarify coordinated movement between trunk and lower limbs to but also develop more efficiency motor development approach for children with CP .