Development and evaluations of Trunk Solution aiming at decreasing low back load of patients with low back disorder
Project/Area Number |
23700619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUHIRA Junji 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00383117)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 体幹装具 / バイオメカニクス / 腰部負担 / 動作分析 |
Research Abstract |
Trunk orthoses are often prescribed for the patients with low back disorder as one of the effective interventions on their symptoms. However, use of the orthoses over a prolonged period of time sometimes causes trunk muscular weakness because they prevent the low back joint mobility . The purposes of this study were to modify the newly designed trunk orthosis with joints providing resistive force which intended to improve low back pain and body posture and to execute kinetic and kinematic analyses ofstatic standing and level walking while wearing the modified orthosis.