A Study of Behavioral Assessment of Stroke Patients with Cognitive Dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
23700620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAWA Yaoko 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部作業療法学科, 助手 (00515827)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高次脳機能障害 / 行動評価 / 脳卒中 / ADL / 脳損傷 / 日常生活活動 / 認知機能障害 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to determine clinical characteristics of stroke patients with cognitive dysfunction through observation of their daily life. Methods: Thirty occupational therapists with over 3-year clinical experience chose 245 items of difficulties in patients’ ADL according to FIM. Using multidimensional scaling method and cluster analysis, the items were limited to 66 in 6 groups. These 66 were evaluated to 180 patients with cognitive dysfunction in a 5-graded scale.Result: Factor analysis exhibited 5 factors (30 items); the first was situation judgment (8), the second, behavioral regulation (7), the fourth, memory (7), the fifth, communication (5), and the sixth, divided attention (3). Each factor was correlated to consciousness and FIM. The two coma groups differed significantly in each score (p <0.01). Multiple regression analysis showed that Factors 1 on FIM (total scores).Conclusion; The findings suggest some hierarchical factor structure, in which observational evaluation would be of importance to efficaciously evaluate stroke patients with cognitive dysfunction.