Effect and safety of neuromuscular electrical stimulation in patients with acute decompensated heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kentaro  北里大学, 大学病院, その他 (10448970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経筋電気刺激 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 骨格筋 / 心不全 / 慢性心不全 / 下肢筋力 / 運度療法 / 運動機能 / 運動療法
Research Abstract
Neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) is effective in preventing muscle weakness and the loss of skeletal muscle mass. However, the effects and safety of NMES in patients with acute decompensated heart failure or a left ventricular assist device (LVAD) are still unknown. We investigated the effects of NMES on muscular strength, vascular endothelial function, and peripheral circulation in these patients.
A single session of NMES improved endothelial function and peripheral circulation without excessive elevation of sympathetic nerve activity in patients with acute cardiovascular disease. In an LVAD-implanted CHF patient, two weeks of NMES improved muscle strength, balance function, and walking speed without affecting LVAD performance.
We conclude that short-term NMES intervention may improve muscular strength and vascular endothelial function with neither excessive elevation of sympathetic activity nor cardiovascular instability in patients with acute cardiovascular disease.