Efficacy of body-weight supported treadmill exercise after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MUKAINO Masahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30424170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経可塑性 / 運動訓練の効果 / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 運動訓練効果の時期依存性 / シナプス / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
In this study, we compare the functional effects of early and delayed intervention of treadmill training after spinal cord injury, and conduct a histological examination of the spinal cord. The spinal cord injured rats were assigned to one of the following conditions: control, early training, and delayed training. A significant increase in step height and step length was observed in the early-training group, while the delayed-training group showed no significant improvement. Although there was a significant correlation between the quantity of training and the effect of the training, the functional improvement in the early-training group was independent of the amount of training. The additional histological examination revealed the changes in the expression of neurotransmitters, which possibly contribute to the positive effect of early intervention of training.