Development of hearing aid applied to the ear drum directly driven by vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Hisasi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (70348978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工感覚器 / 補聴器 / 先天性難聴 / 言語機能障害 / 人工鼓膜 / 加振コイル
Research Abstract
We conducted vibration apparatus composed of small device of electric coil and magnet, and examined frequency characteristics and input-output function resulted froma variety of waveforms and frequencies applied (pure tones, tone burst, and FM waves). The abovementioned new apparatus will be expected to improve the fitness and usefulness due to good passage of external ear canal.