Effects of Passive Knee Extension and Flexion with Blood Flow Restriction on Muscle Cross-sectional Area and Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA ATSUSHI  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20569339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋力トレーニング / 血流制限 / 他動的運動
Research Abstract
We aimed in this study to clarify the effect of passive knee extension and flexion with blood flow restriction on the cross-sectional area and muscle strength around knee joint. This study showed that a passive exercise with blood flow restriction could be an effective intervention to increase both the muscle volume and strength.