Development of new respiratory function test using electrical induced mechanomyogram of diaphragm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Teikyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shogo  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20548341)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 筋音図 / 電気刺激 / 横隔膜 / 呼吸器筋 / 呼吸筋 / 誘発筋音図 / COPD
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the Mechanomyogram (MMG) of the diaphragm in order to develop a new respiratory function tests. This method is different from the respiratory function test using a conventional spirogram, and only needs to measure the diaphragm mechanomyogram by electrical stimulation from the skin surface. In comparative experiments for the elderly and young people, MMG amplitude of the elderly decreased significantly, and correlation was observed from mouth pressure ventilation (PImax and PEmax) and respiratory function (VC, IRV and ERV). Therefore, MMGs are able to directly measure diaphragm contractions, and when combined with PEmax and PImax, could offer a more detailed evaluation of respiratory muscle function.