Project/Area Number |
23700630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 急性期 / 片麻痺 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 上肢麻痺 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, rTMS has been reported to improve motor function in chronic hemiparetic stroke patients. However, few studies have investigated the efficacy of rTMS introduced during the early phase of stroke. Twenty-nine hemiparetic patients with acute stroke were randomly assigned into 3 groups: HF-rTMS group (10 Hz rTMS to the lesional hemisphere), LF-rTMS group (1 Hz rTMS to the non-lesional hemisphere), and sham stimulation group. The patients received sessions for 5 consecutive days. Comparison of the extent of improvement showed a more significant increase in motor function in the HF-rTMS group. Fifty-eight hemiparetic patients with acute stroke were randomly assigned into 2 groups: HF-rTMS group and BL-rTMS (bilateral application of HF- and LF-rTMS) group. All patients received sessions of either HF-rTMS to the lesional hemisphere or BL-rTMS to both hemispheres for 5 consecutive days. Improvement of the affected upper limb was significantly greater in the BL-rTMS group.