Efficiency of dance video game training with Parkinson disease; aneuroimaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University (2012)
Kanagawa Dental College (2011)
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Atsumichi  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 研究員 (80409995)
Research Collaborator J ADAM Noah  Res Faculty,Dept Psychiatry,, Yale UnivSch Med., Research Associate
SHAW Bronner  Long Island Univ, ADAM center, Director
ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084780)
ONO Yumi  明治大学, 理工学部・電気電子生命学科, 准教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / バーチャルリアリティ / fMRI / fNIRS / マルチモダルタスク / 機能向上 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Research Abstract
We have suggested a dance video game (DDR) training was effectivefor Parkinson disease (PD) patients and revealed cortico-cerebellar pathway wascompensate for the deficit of cortico-basal pathway function in PD. Furthermore, we foundthe activations in the prefrontal cortex, the temporal cortex and the parietal cortexwere facilitated or suppressed by the skill of subjects and/or difficulty of multimodaltask.