Paired associative stimulation for smooth movement: change in reciprocal inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80554302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作業療法学 / 連合性ペア刺激 / 相反性抑制 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動学習
Research Abstract
Paired associative stimulation (PAS) is used to induce plasticity in the human motor cortex. Although reciprocal inhibition of antagonist muscles plays a fundamental role in human movements, (a) change in reciprocal inhibition function during the motor learning process and (b) change in cortical circuits for reciprocal muscles by PAS are unknown. The results of this study implied that (a) motor skill training could induce reciprocal change in corticospinal excitability and (b) the intracortical excitability for reciprocal muscles including GABAB-ergic inhibitory systems within primary motor cortex could be differently altered by PAS.