Development of the way of Nordic Walking for elderly people with arthralgia and verification of its intervention effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2012)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
JIGAMI Hirofumi  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (30468970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ノルディックウォーキング / 介入研究 / 運動療法 / 変形性股関節症 / 高齢者 / 筋活動 / 酸素摂取量 / 運動器機能向上
Research Abstract
In recent years, Nordic walking (NW) has become popular worldwide as a form of exercise. However, a safe and effective NW technique has not been established for patients with arthralgia. We assessed different NW methods for achieving appropriate muscle activity and trunk inclination during NW; further, we performed an intervention study using NW for patients with osteoarthritis of the hip joint. Our findings revealed that the most effective way to increase the muscle activity of lower limb and trunk was to push the Nordic poles vertically using 10-15% of the body weight. Moreover, NW was found to be effective for patients with osteoarthritis of the hip joint in terms of walking endurance (6-min walking test), and an acceptable score for bodily pain, based on Health Related Quality of Life Questionnaire (SF36) sub-item scores, was reported by these patients.