Relationship between arterial stiffness and the oxyhemoglobin signal during cycling exercise at different intensities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Atsuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50410262)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療 / 福祉,リハビリテーション,循環器,脳,リスク管理科学研究費助成事業(学術研究助成基金助成金)研究成果報告書 / 近赤外線分光法 / 大脳皮質 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 動脈スティフネス / 近赤外分光法 / 自転車エルゴメータ駆動 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン量
Research Abstract
Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is a widely used non-invasive method to measure human brain activation based on cerebral hemodynamic response. NIRS has allowed researchers to visualize cortical activation patterns during human gait. However, systemic changes influence the measured signals. We determined the relationship between NIRS signals and skin blood flow (SBF) or blood pressure during dynamic movement. Healthy volunteers participated in this study. The pulse wave velocity was normal range. The oxyhemoglobin signal (O2Hb), SBF, and mean arterial pressure (MAP) were measured while the subjects performed exercise on a cycle ergometer at workloads corresponding to 30%, 50%, and 70% VO2peak. During the exercise, VO2, VCO2, HR, MAP and SBF were increased with increasing load on the cycle ergometer. However, O2Hb decreased during 70% VO2peak.