Effect of muscle force output by antagonist conditioning contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2012-2013)
Health Science University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Kamimura  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30580609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Ken  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00531485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拮抗筋条件収縮 / 筋電図 / 筋出力 / リハビリテーション / 筋力 / スポーツ / EMG / 臨床
Research Abstract
The aims of present study were considered the application to clinical and clarify of this mechanism in antagonist conditioning contraction. Antagonist conditioning contraction increased the muscle force, rate of force development, and rate of electromyographic activities in healthy subjects. Neurological factors of affecting the agonist muscle activity enhancement after antagonist conditioning contraction by H-wave and electromyographic activities were suggested. Muscle force enhancement by the antagonist conditioning contraction in the standing position was observed in healthy subjects.