Effects of physical therapy on joint contracture in a rat model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masanori  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60460549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Satoshi  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 講師 (30454242)
HOSO Masahiro  金沢大学, 大学院医薬保健学総合研究科保健学, 教授 (20219182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拘縮 / 関節構成体 / 病理組織 / リハビリテーション / ラット / モビライゼーション / LIPUS
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the histopathological changes in the joint components occurred by immobilization using a rat knee joint contracture model, and the effect of manual therapy (mobilization) and ultrasound therapy (Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound: LIPUS). While the joint capsule had showed dense hyperplastic tissue between the collagen fiber bundles after joint immobilization, each intervention enlarged the spaces between collagen fiber bundles in the joint capsule. Thus, mobilization and LIPUS should be considered as a therapeutic option for the joint contracture.